REVscene - Vancouver Automotive Forum


Welcome to the REVscene Automotive Forum forums.

Registration is Free!You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today! The banners on the left side and below do not show for registered users!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.


Go Back   REVscene Automotive Forum > Automotive Chat > Police Forum

Police Forum Police Head Mod: Skidmark
Questions & info about the Motor Vehicle Act. Mature discussion only.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2009, 05:29 PM   #1
I subscribe to Revscene
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria
Posts: 1,977
Thanked 185 Times in 129 Posts
"L" driver co-driver.

Must the co-driver to a class 7 L driver always be present in the passenger seat? IE, can the co-driver exit the vehicle to assist the driver in a parking maneuver, etc...?
Advertisement
__________________
Consider reading the research before commenting on photo enforcement: http://thenewspaper.com/

Support Road safety through education, not speed enforcement.
sebberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 07:06 PM   #2
Retired Traffic Cop
 
skidmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Nanoose Bay, BC
Posts: 9,023
Thanked 115 Times in 66 Posts
30.06 (1) A person to whom a Class 1L, 2L, 3L, 4L or 5L licence is issued, or a person to whom a Class 7L licence is issued before October 6, 2003, must not operate a motor vehicle of a category designated in section 30.01 (2) for the class of licence issued unless the person is accompanied by another person who
(c) occupies
(i) the seat beside the operator, or
(ii) the seat or area immediately behind and to the right of the operator, in the case of a motor vehicle of the category designated for the class of licence issued in which there is no seat beside the operator.
__________________
Have you ever met anyone that would admit to being less than a better than average driver ??

Learn more at DriveSmartBC
skidmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2009, 07:20 PM   #3
Diagonally parked in a parallel universe
 
Jayboogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: vancouver
Posts: 1,415
Thanked 1,118 Times in 161 Posts
How do you teach someone how to park outside of the car? Is it not the whole point of teaching the driver space judgement? Lol... Every time I see people trying to teach someone how to park outside of the car I just laugh. To answer the ops question is yes.. The co driver must be inside the car at all times, this is why u nvr see driving instructors/examiners outside of the vehicle
Posted via RS Mobile
Jayboogz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Revscene.net cannot be held accountable for the actions of its members nor does the opinions of the members represent that of Revscene.net