REVscene - Vancouver Automotive Forum


Welcome to the REVscene Automotive Forum forums.

Registration is Free!You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today! The banners on the left side and below do not show for registered users!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.


Go Back   REVscene Automotive Forum > Vancouver LifeStyles (VLS) > Computer Tech, Gaming & Electronics

Computer Tech, Gaming & Electronics THIS SPACE OPEN FOR ADVERTISEMENT. YOU SHOULD BE ADVERTISING HERE!
Silicon Valley.
Tips & tricks, tech support, home theatre, online gaming, reviews, latest news...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-2021, 11:38 PM   #6826
Say! Say! Say!
 
Razor Ramon HG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 14,207
Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,036 Posts
Just use diskpart in Command Prompt to clean the disk and then use Macrium Reflect to clone.

During the cloning process, you should be able to resize the main partition of your source drive to fill up the rest of the free space since you're going to a 1TB SSD.

Don't touch the recovery or EFI partitions.

cmd
diskpart
list disk
select disk x
clean

Alternatively you can also use Clonezilla with the -k1 parameter.
Advertisement
__________________
Quote:
Owner of Vansterdam's 420th thanks. OH YEAUHHH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89blkcivic View Post
Did I tell you guys black is my favourite colour? My Ridgeline is black. My Honda Fit is black. Wish my dick was black........ LOL.

Last edited by Razor Ramon HG; 07-14-2021 at 11:43 PM.
Razor Ramon HG is offline   Reply With Quote
This post thanked by:
Old 07-15-2021, 12:00 AM   #6827
Zombie Mod
 
Presto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Langley
Posts: 9,723
Thanked 4,963 Times in 1,472 Posts
Be careful with that clean command. Make sure you have the right disk selected. Otherwise, it goes *poof* on that clean command. You can recover it, but why go through that hassle?
__________________
Romans 10:9
Presto is offline   Reply With Quote
This post thanked by:
Old 07-15-2021, 11:54 AM   #6828
Say! Say! Say!
 
Razor Ramon HG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 14,207
Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,036 Posts
Diskpart won't let you clean the boot drive if you do it within Windows and he only has two drives. Pretty straight forward process.
__________________
Quote:
Owner of Vansterdam's 420th thanks. OH YEAUHHH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89blkcivic View Post
Did I tell you guys black is my favourite colour? My Ridgeline is black. My Honda Fit is black. Wish my dick was black........ LOL.
Razor Ramon HG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2021, 12:03 PM   #6829
Willing to sell a family member for a few minutes on RS
 
Manic!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 13,769
Thanked 5,796 Times in 2,730 Posts
GPU's instock at mikes but they are pretty much @ scalper prices. Cheapest 3070 is $1199 and the 3080ti is $2349.

https://www.mikescomputershop.com/catalog/?q=3070
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manic! View Post
trumps the greatest leader of all time.
Spoiler!


I don't need an amplifier I'm already big, best on any track call me the Stig - Shizzo

Dusty Nuggets Rusty Shackleford Cuntar
Manic! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2021, 05:33 PM   #6830
Say! Say! Say!
 
Razor Ramon HG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 14,207
Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,036 Posts
I kind of doubt that Mike is getting these cards at such inflated prices.
__________________
Quote:
Owner of Vansterdam's 420th thanks. OH YEAUHHH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89blkcivic View Post
Did I tell you guys black is my favourite colour? My Ridgeline is black. My Honda Fit is black. Wish my dick was black........ LOL.
Razor Ramon HG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2021, 05:47 PM   #6831
Ebisu Boss
 
Obsideon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: West Side
Posts: 3,990
Thanked 1,821 Times in 681 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigzz786786 View Post
Got a confirmation that my back ordered zotac amp holo 3080 ti is coming, but i already got one.

Does anyone need it? Otherwise I'll just return it. Paid 2500 after tax
$2500??
Back-ordered from where... Craigslist?
Obsideon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 11:46 AM   #6832
RS.net, helping ugly ppl have sex since 2001
 
Gumby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 9,532
Thanked 2,567 Times in 961 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk1freak View Post
IIRC it may have to do with the way it's formatted, did you use gpt vs mbr?
Looks like MBR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razor Ramon HG View Post
Just use diskpart in Command Prompt to clean the disk and then use Macrium Reflect to clone.

During the cloning process, you should be able to resize the main partition of your source drive to fill up the rest of the free space since you're going to a 1TB SSD.

Don't touch the recovery or EFI partitions.

cmd
diskpart
list disk
select disk x
clean

Alternatively you can also use Clonezilla with the -k1 parameter.
Tried using diskpart, selected disk 1, but when I execute the clean command, I get:

Virtual Disk service error:
Clean is not allowed on the disk containing the current boot, system, pagefile, crashdump or hibernation volume.

I looked into Clonezilla but it looks pretty complicated.

All I want to do is combine the unallocated 111.29 GB portion with the 819.72 GB volume, then clone C over to D.
__________________
Do Not Put Aftershave on Your Balls. -604CEFIRO
Looks like I'm gonna have some hot sex again tonight...OOPS i got the 6 pack. that wont last me the night, I better go back and get the 24 pack! -Turbo E
kinda off topic but obama is a dilf - miss_crayon
Honest to fucking Christ the easiest way to get a married woman in the mood is clean the house and do the laundry.....I've been with the same girl almost 17 years, ask me how I know. - quasi
Gumby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 12:38 PM   #6833
Say! Say! Say!
 
Razor Ramon HG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 14,207
Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,036 Posts
Unplug your existing 128GB SSD from the system leaving only the 1TB SSD connected. Boot using a Windows installer thumb drive, hit SHIFT + F10 at the initial screen to open a command prompt and try diskpart there.

This is all assuming you don't care what is on the 1TB SSD and just want the contents of the 128GB SSD on that + have an extra 8xx GB of space.
__________________
Quote:
Owner of Vansterdam's 420th thanks. OH YEAUHHH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89blkcivic View Post
Did I tell you guys black is my favourite colour? My Ridgeline is black. My Honda Fit is black. Wish my dick was black........ LOL.
Razor Ramon HG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 01:08 PM   #6834
ESKETIT
 
Vansterdam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: EASTVAN
Posts: 23,089
Thanked 9,411 Times in 2,205 Posts
been getting stocktrack notifications all morning for 3070 TI + 3080 TI from Canada Computers and now newegg... seems like I would of gotten it too
Vansterdam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 02:18 PM   #6835
HELP ME PLS!!!
 
lilaznviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: vancouver
Posts: 5,792
Thanked 1,248 Times in 426 Posts
i was about to get my 3070ti from memory express but had to buy it in a bundle. building a new system so i needed a psu as well so why not.
lilaznviper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2021, 02:42 PM   #6836
all day, everyday
 
mk1freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: DJ booth
Posts: 2,259
Thanked 2,105 Times in 599 Posts
Can you not just clone drive and then adjust/merge/partitions after?
__________________
My Feedback
mk1freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 07:12 PM   #6837
Banned (ABWS)?
 
AzNightmare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 18,097
Thanked 3,425 Times in 1,423 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vansterdam View Post
been getting stocktrack notifications all morning for 3070 TI + 3080 TI from Canada Computers and now newegg... seems like I would of gotten it too
Are they actually legit or just notifications of 3 in stock. Which are already gone by the time you get the notification?
__________________
__________________________________________________
Last edited by AzNightmare; Today at 10:09 AM
AzNightmare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 11:05 PM   #6838
Rs has made me the woman i am today!
 
Mr.Money's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver DT
Posts: 4,116
Thanked 2,675 Times in 866 Posts
they are in-stock.... long as you get it in cart it locks the GPU to you as purchased till you get to payment page.


These cards are for INSTORE pick up only....no shippping to home address, to prevent botters i guess



if you're even 10 seconds late,never getting one....soon as one hits check the 3000 series line at ALL..and you'll see a ton in stock but only 5 of the item for each model.
__________________
Fly Your Own Flag.
Mr.Money is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 11:30 PM   #6839
Say! Say! Say!
 
Razor Ramon HG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 14,207
Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,036 Posts
Nah, doesn't lock to you. You have to check it out before someone takes it.
__________________
Quote:
Owner of Vansterdam's 420th thanks. OH YEAUHHH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89blkcivic View Post
Did I tell you guys black is my favourite colour? My Ridgeline is black. My Honda Fit is black. Wish my dick was black........ LOL.
Razor Ramon HG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2021, 06:04 PM   #6840
I don't get it
 
wreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 436
Thanked 252 Times in 78 Posts
any info on if/when Best Buy will be getting any FE's in?
__________________
real recognize real.
wreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2021, 12:08 AM   #6841
Banned (ABWS)?
 
AzNightmare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 18,097
Thanked 3,425 Times in 1,423 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razor Ramon HG View Post
Nah, doesn't lock to you. You have to check it out before someone takes it.
lol, in that case I'm never getting one until stock is actually back again.

I don't know how many times the site has crashed or I got stuck on the checkout page even if I was able to add the gpu in my cart.
__________________
__________________________________________________
Last edited by AzNightmare; Today at 10:09 AM
AzNightmare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2021, 11:43 AM   #6842
My dinner reheated before my turbo spooled
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,737
Thanked 561 Times in 164 Posts
Now, i m really gonna upgrade my i7 2600K

eyeing on 12th Gen i9 12900K and Zen4
Or should i just get i9 11900K and Zen 3 5950X ?

Building this system to last another 10-12 years.
ime2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 07:35 AM   #6843
Willing to sell body for a few minutes on RS
 
quasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cloverdale
Posts: 11,021
Thanked 3,182 Times in 1,118 Posts
Question

I've had internet issues for months with Shaw, random disconnects that got worse over time to where it was happening every other hour for 5-15 mins at a time to where it eventually went completely dead.

I've had techs here, they got it working but speeds are slower than before. I pay for 600mb down I'm getting 150-200 on my pc that's connected directly to the modem.

The weird part is shaw came out a few days ago and replaced my run from box to street and now I can pull 450mb on my cellphone on wifi connected to the modem (previously 100) but PC is still the same 150-200. Makes no sense I can get better speeds on wifi then I can directly connected to modem. I've also tried changing the network cables.

I'm using the network card that came with my motherboard Asus Prime Z490-P and drivers are up to date. I never had an issue with speeds before the internet issues started. They did replace my modem last week. I've ordered a new network adapter for my pc, I'll try that but if that doesn't work anyone have any idea where to start trouble shooting or anything I can try?
__________________



“The world ain't all sunshine and rainbows. It's a very mean and nasty place... and I donīt care how tough you are, it will beat you to your knees and keep you there permanently, if you let it. You, me or nobody, is gonna hit as hard as life. But ain't about how hard you hit... It's about how hard you can get hit, and keep moving forward... how much you can take, and keep moving forward. Thatīs how winning is done. Now, if you know what you worth, go out and get what you worth.” - Rocky Balboa
quasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:10 PM   #6844
Willing to sell body for a few minutes on RS
 
quasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cloverdale
Posts: 11,021
Thanked 3,182 Times in 1,118 Posts
Solved, was the onboard network card, timing was pretty bad since it coincided with my internet going down.
__________________



“The world ain't all sunshine and rainbows. It's a very mean and nasty place... and I donīt care how tough you are, it will beat you to your knees and keep you there permanently, if you let it. You, me or nobody, is gonna hit as hard as life. But ain't about how hard you hit... It's about how hard you can get hit, and keep moving forward... how much you can take, and keep moving forward. Thatīs how winning is done. Now, if you know what you worth, go out and get what you worth.” - Rocky Balboa
quasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:53 PM   #6845
Say! Say! Say!
 
Razor Ramon HG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 14,207
Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,036 Posts
Surprised that when they came to test, they didn't test on the other end of the modem.

But yeah, if you were pulling faster on WiFi than wired, then you knew it was either the NIC on the PC itself or the port on the Shaw router.
__________________
Quote:
Owner of Vansterdam's 420th thanks. OH YEAUHHH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89blkcivic View Post
Did I tell you guys black is my favourite colour? My Ridgeline is black. My Honda Fit is black. Wish my dick was black........ LOL.
Razor Ramon HG is offline   Reply With Quote
This post thanked by:
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Revscene.net cannot be held accountable for the actions of its members nor does the opinions of the members represent that of Revscene.net